Two things decide whether a feed plant makes money, and neither of them is the pellet mill: what goes into the formula, since raw material is the single largest cost in animal feed production, and the capacity tier, which sets equipment, automation and civil works together. This article follows that order — raw material foundations first, then a tier-by-tier breakdown of where the money goes at 1–5, 5–20 and 20–40+ t/h.
Raw Material Foundations for Animal Feed Production
Quick answer: Raw material is 60–70% of total cost for small feed plants and 65–72% for medium and large plants, so the material list should be fixed before feed milling equipment selection — material determines grinding power, ring die compression ratio, conditioning time and whether the line reaches its rated capacity.Feed formulations vary by species, age and production goal, but the ingredient categories are consistent:
| Category | What it contributes | Typical ingredients | Who it suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy feeds (grain) | Starch — the main energy source | Maize, wheat, rice | Most species |
| Grain with protein and fibre | Protein plus fibre | Oats | Horses, poultry |
| Protein feeds | High-quality protein | Soya and soybean meal; cotton meal | Poultry, pigs |
| Protein and fat | Dense protein and fat | Fishmeal | Aquaculture feeds |
| Crude fibre feeds | Fibre, some energy, vitamins | Alfalfa and forage grasses | Cattle, sheep |
| Fibre and energy | Fibre plus partial energy | Straw | Cattle, sheep, poultry |
| Mineral salts | Calcium, phosphorus, trace elements | Bone meal, salt, trace element premix | All species |
| Additives | Balanced nutrition, health, growth | Vitamins, amino acids, antibiotics, growth promoters | All species |
Source: ABC Machinery published feed raw material classification.
Livestock, Poultry and Aquaculture Finished Feed Pellet Samples
Disclaimer: Capacity figures, investment ranges, cost shares and payback periods in this article are indicative values based on ABC Machinery’s published parameters and industry and EPC project data. They explain cost structure and do not constitute a quotation or a performance commitment for any specific project. Actual results depend on raw material characteristics, site conditions, energy prices and local regulations, and must be confirmed by on-site measurement and a formal technical agreement.
What this means for you: Ask for your formula’s inclusion table before you discuss capacity. The material list — not the tonnage — decides grinding power, ring die specification and conditioning requirements. Send your formula list to our engineers → discuss capacity after the material, not before.
Animal Feed Plant Cost by Capacity: Where the Money Goes
Quick answer: Capacity accounts for 35–55% of feed mill plant CAPEX, the largest single block — but it does not scale in proportion. Expanding from 5 t/h to 10–30 t/h multiplies equipment investment by only 1.6–2.8 times, because the pellet mill grows linearly while batching bins and automation step up.
Why the cost steps rather than grows. The pelleting machine is the one part of a feed milling plant whose cost tracks capacity predictably. The published parameters of the ring die feed pellet mill series show the relationship directly:
| Model | Main motor power | Capacity (t/h) | Ring die inner dia. (mm) | Feeder (kW) | Conditioner (kW) | Weight (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BPM25 | 22 kW | 1–2 | 250 | 0.75 | 1.1 | 800 |
| BPM32 | 22 kW × 2 | 2–5 | 320 | 0.75 | 2.2 | 2,000 |
| BPM35 | 30 kW × 2 | 3–7 | 350 | 0.75 | 2.2 | 2,400 |
| BPM42 | 45 kW × 2 | 4–10 | 400 | 1.5 | 4 | 2,900 |
| BPM45 | 55 kW × 2 | 6–15 | 450 | 1.5 | 4 | 3,500 |
Read across the series: main motor power rises from 22 kW to 110 kW — a factor of five — while capacity rises from 1–2 t/h to 6–15 t/h. Machine weight rises from 800 kg to 3,500 kg (4.4 times) and ring die inner diameter from 250 mm to 450 mm. Every axis is close to proportional.
3D Animal Feed Line Layout for Different Capacities
How to compare two quotations for the same tonnage. Ask each supplier to state three things separately: the number of batching bins, the automation level, and the scope of civil works. Two feed pellet production lines both rated at 10 t/h can differ by a large margin on exactly these three items, and no amount of equipment detail will make them comparable until the three are on the table.Click the button below to start with your material data.
1–5 t/h Animal Feed Plant — Entry Tier
The entry tier has a small footprint and a short delivery cycle: roughly 300–800 m² with 30–45 days delivery. The feed mill machine set at this scale is supplied as one compact unit.
- Semi-automatic batching with manual monitoring, over 70% of this tier, requiring 3–7 days of operator training.
- Investment and payback — 15,000–90,000 USD depending on process completeness, pellet mill configuration and raw materials; payback 1–3 years.
- Raw material 60–70% of cost; manufacturing cost 15–25%; energy 18–28 kWh per tonne; ring die life 800–1,000 t per hole size; logistics and warehousing 5–10%, suited to a transport radius of about 100 km.
- Unit feed machine production cost is higher than in larger plants and automation is limited, so labour dependence is greater; purchasing power is weaker, and profit fluctuates around ±8–12% with raw material prices.
- Suitable for small and medium farms and cooperatives, first-time investors in feed production, and projects planned for staged expansion.
5–20 t/h Animal Feed Production Line — The Economic Sweet Spot
It is the industry’s recognised economic optimum, holding 45–52% of installed capacity worldwide.
- Investment and payback :150,000–600,000+ USD; payback 3–5 years.
- Automation:typically 50–70%, including batching control; fully automated lines carry 20–40% higher CAPEX than semi-automated equivalents but cut labour cost 25–35% and raise production efficiency 20–30%, with pellet formation rates of 97–99%.
- Feed mill layout design interacts with operations: feed mill layout design matters here: a vertical layout uses gravity feeding and saves energy, while a horizontal layout suits buildings of limited height and improves logistics 15–20%.
20–40+ t/h Animal Feed Manufacturing Plant — Industrial Tier
Large, highly automated and flexible across multiple formulas. Only 12–18% of feed mill plants worldwide fall into this category, yet a feed mill factory at this scale produces more than 37% of total capacity.
- Investment :700,000–2,000,000+ USD, driven mainly by raw material structure, automation level and regional cost differences.
- The risk profile changes at this tier — poorly designed large plants have been measured to add 20–30% to operating cost within five years; design error compounds faster than the plant grows, which is why process simulation and energy modelling are not optional — a line item that belongs in the feed mill construction budget. Applied properly, layout and system matching have delivered 10–20% CAPEX savings at this scale.
Animal feed Manufacturing Factory Construction
The Three Tiers at a Glance
| Tier | Pellet mill | Layout / area | Typical delivery | Investment (USD) | Automation | Payback | Main constraint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–5 t/h | BPM25 / BPM32 | 300–800 m² | 30–45 days | 15,000–90,000 | Semi-automatic (>70%) | 1–3 years | Higher unit cost, labour dependence |
| 5–20 t/h | BPM35 / BPM42 | Complete process | Project schedule | 150,000–600,000+ | 50–70% | 3–5 years | Higher investment, management capability |
| 20–40+ t/h | BPM45 × n | Complete process, multi-formula | Project schedule | 700,000–2,000,000+ | High | Longer | Design error compounds into OPEX |
Feed Pellet Mill Core Components for Feed Manufacturing
What this means for you: The economic break point sits around 5 t/h. Below it you are buying flexibility; above it you are buying unit cost. Decide which one your market rewards before you fix a capacity figure — this is the single most expensive decision in the animal feed manufacturing project. Tell us which market you are building for → the capacity tier should follow from that answer.
How ABC Machinery Helps You Choose the Right Tier
Choosing a tier is not a matter of picking a tonnage from a table. It requires the raw material list, the site conditions and the target market to be worked through together — which is exactly the sequence ABC Machinery follows before quoting.ABC Machinery works from your raw material list, site conditions and target market rather than from a template. Grinding power, ring die specification and conditioning time are set by multi-point sampling of the actual material, reducing trial-and-error cost by 15–20%.
Overseas Feed Manufacturing Plant Project
ABC Machinery has delivered customised feed production solutions to clients in the United States, Brazil, Argentina, Canada, Thailand, Vietnam, India, Russia, Egypt, South Africa, the Philippines and Australia, with benchmark feed production lines in Africa, the Middle East and Southeast Asia.Send us your raw material list and target market, and we will return a tier-by-tier comparison showing what changes at each step, what it costs, and what it saves.
